Claremont Drive, Esher, Surrey, KT10 9LYTel: 01372 467841Email: info@claremont.surrey.sch.uk

Staff Details

Key Leadership Team

Head of Senior School
Mr J Insall-Reid  BSc (Waikato, NZ), BArch Hons (VUW, NZ), Teaching Dip

Head of Preparatory School
Mr D Murphy  BA Hons (Sheffield), MEd (Buckingham), FRSA, FCMI, FCollT

Head of Pre-Preparatory and Nursery School
Mrs L Fox  BEd Hons (Sussex)

Bursar 
Mrs J Jenkins  FCCA, MBA (Open)


Senior School

Heads of Faculties

English
Mrs B Clarke BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE

Mathematics
Mrs S Philip BSc Hons (Cardiff), PGCE

Science and Technology
Mr D Ridings BSc Hons (St Andrews), PGCE

Humanities
Mr K Holland BSc Hons (Belfast), PGCE

Languages
Mr S Woolnough BA Hons (Keele), BA Hons (Open), PGCE

Arts and Sport
Mr A Mawson BSc Hons (Surrey), PGCE

Heads of Year

Sixth Form
Mr P Jeffrey MA Hons (Edinburgh), ATQ, PGCE

Head of Year within Sixth Form
Mrs E Wells BSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE                                            

Year 11
Mrs S Knight  NCHEE Dip

Year 10
Miss R Staniland  BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE

Year 9
Mrs S Barry BA Hons (Kent), PGCE

Year 8
Miss A Coombs LLB Hons (Southampton), MA Hons (Birmingham), QTS

Year 7
Mrs G Wilby BA Hons (Kingston), MA (Reading), PGCE

Departments

(Head of Department is listed first. Teacher in charge is denoted by an asterix*)

Art and Photography

Mr M Kerrison BA Hons (Northumbria), MA (London), PGCE
Miss J Foolheea BA Hons (Northbrook), PGCE
Mrs L Truman BA Hons (Plymouth), MA (Surrey), PGCE
Miss E Waters (Technician) BA (UCA)

Drama

Mrs B Horley HND Performing Arts, PGCE, NNEB-RSH Dip
Miss S Ashlee BA Hons (Roehampton)

Economics/Business Studies

Mr K Holland BSc Hons (Belfast), PGCE
Mrs E Martin BA Hons (Manchester), PgDip Law (London Guidhall)
Mrs E Wells BSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE

English

Mrs B Clarke BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE
Mrs S Barry BA Hons (Kent), PGCE
Mrs P Beamer BA Hons (Kent), PGCE (maternity leave)
Miss A Coombs LLB Hons (Southampton), MA Hons (Birmingham), QTS
Mr R Hoyes BA Hons (Royal Holloway), Cert Ed (Southampton)
Mr R Mansfield BA (London), MA (London), PGCE
Mrs C Sabben-Clare BA Hons (Oxford), PGCE
Mrs E Short BA Hons (Kingston), PGCE
Mrs G Wilby BA Hons (Kingston), MA (Reading), PGCE

Geography

Miss L Uden MA Hons (Edinburgh), PGCE
Miss K Preston BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
Mrs R Ridings BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE (maternity leave)
Miss R Staniland BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
Mr E Trump BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE

History

Miss J Brown BA, MEd (Roehampton), PGCE
Mr M Ellis BA (Manchester), MA Ed (Kingston), PGCE
Mr P Jeffrey MA Hons (Edinburgh), ATQ, PGCE

Languages

Mr S Woolnough BA Hons (Keele), BA Hons (Open), PGCE
Mrs J Bell MA (Oxon), PGCE
Mrs C Cahillane BA Hons (Swansea), PGCE
Miss M Denoix BA Hons (Paris), PGCE
Miss C Moore BSc Hons (Bath), PGCE
Mr D Nanson BEd Hons (Sussex), FA, RFU, BTF & 3AGA Coach, ASA, Cert Ed
Mr F Ulldemolins – Sabater BA Hons (Barcelona), PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs S Philip BSc Hons (Cardiff), PGCE
Mr M Bindon BSc (Auckland, NZ), MA (UCL),Teaching Dip
Mrs A Butcher BEd (Belfast)
Mrs H Crosbie BSc (Dunelm), PGCE
Mrs S Corbett BSc Hons (UCL), PGCE
Mrs L Honnor BSc Hons (London), PGCE
Mr W Maxwell BSc Hons (Exeter), PGCE
Miss I Rogers MEng (Bristol), PGCE
Mrs H Stone MEng Hons (Cantab), PGCE (maternity leave)

Music

Mr A R Affonso (Director) MA (London), FRSA, PGCAS, LGSM, LTCL, PGCE
Mr A Hitchcock MA (Oxon), ARCO, PGCE
Mrs L M Holland Cert Ed (Wales), Dip Music (Surrey)
Mrs J Sitford BMus Hons (Wales), MMus, PGCE
Mrs C Sage (Music Admin Assistant)

Visiting Music Teachers

Miss M Affonso (Violoncello) BA (Loughborough), Dip ABRSM (London)
Mr J Dunning (Guitar) Dip ALCM, Dip LLCM, LCM (TD)
Mrs F Evans (Piano) LRAM, GRSM Hons
Mrs M Hornsby (Violin) BMus (Royal Academy of Music)
Mrs A Johnston (Piano) BMus Hons (Lancaster)
Miss A L Knight (Brass) BA Hons (CNAA), LRAM, ARCM, LGSM
Miss S McGuinness (Singing) LRSM
Mrs J Monument (Violin)
Mr P O’Brien (Guitar)
Mrs S O’Hagan (Piano) BA (London), ARCM
Mr E Spevock (Percussion)
Mr P Summers (Woodwind) BA Hons (Open), Dip Postgrad Performance (Royal Academy of Music), LRAM

Physical Education

Mr A Mawson BSc Hons (Surrey), PGCE
Mrs L Gardner* (I/C Girls PE) BA Hons (Manchester), QTS
Miss G Harfitt (Lacrosse Coach) BSc (Edinburgh)
Miss K McGinley, BA (Bath), PGCE
Miss L Prentice, BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE
Mr T Rixon, BA Hons (Chichester), QTS
Mr M Yeoman BSc Hons (Brunel), PGCE

Politics

Mrs S Westlake* MA (Kingston)

Psychology

Mrs S Westlake* MA (Kingston)

Religious Studies/Philosophy

Miss B Rose, LLB (Oxford Brookes), PGCE
Mrs T Insall-Reid BA (Auckland, NZ), Teaching Dip

Science

Mr D Ridings BSc Hons (St Andrews), PGCE
Mr A Boothe (Head of Biology) BSc Hons (Northampton), PGCE
Miss A Jackson (Head of Physics) BSc Hons (Dunelm), PGCE
Mrs R Michael (Head of Chemistry) MSc (Brunel), PGCE
Mrs A Bennett BSc Hons (Reading), PGCE
Mrs S Friend BSc Hons (Kingston)
Mrs S Hamid-Khan BSc Hons (Hull), PGCE
Mr N Sharpe BSc (Essex), PGCE
Mr H Witt-Williams, BSc (Royal Holloway), DipEd (London)
Mrs S Sellings (Senior Technician) RSciTech
Mrs T Charlish (Assistant Technician) BA (Leningrad), PGCE
Mrs D Marretta (Technician) BSc (Massuchusetts) (maternity leave)
Mrs G Winskell (Technician) BSc (Kingston)
Mr A Heetun (Technician) BSc Hons (Liverpool)

Technology

Mr P S Gladstone BEd (Middlesex), MA (Surrey)
Mrs T Hart* (Textiles) BA Hons (Liverpool), PGCE
Mrs E Wells* BSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE
Mrs J Mann* (Media Studies) BA Hons (Exeter), MA (Open), PGCE
Mrs P Webb* (Computing) BA Hons (Brighton), PGCE
Ms L Johnson BA (Curtin, Australia) BA / BTeach (ACU, Australia)
Mr P Baker (DT Technician) C&G Mechanical Craft, BTEC Plant Engineering
Mrs S Kidd (Food Technician) HNC Business and Finance

Senior School Individual Needs

Mrs C Gierhart BA Hons (Birmingham), OCR Dip SpLD, Practising Cert in SpLD Ass (Patoss)
Mrs A Buczel BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
Mrs S Cunliffe OCR Dip SpLD
Mrs S Greenslade Cert SPLD for TA, Montessori Teaching Dip
Mrs C O’Regan BA Hons (Kingston), SpLD Ass (Patoss)
Mrs B Walker
Mrs J Walker-Trivett BSc Hons (East Anglia), PGCE

Careers

Mrs S Knight NCHEE Dip

Librarian

Mrs C R Bradley BA Hons (Manchester)


Preparatory School

Year 6

Mrs H Hutton-Attenborough (Director of Studies) BSc (Bristol), PGCE
Mr J Watkins BA Hons (Leicester), PGCE
Mrs M White BA Hons (Brunel), PGCE (maternity leave)
Mrs J Tammik BEd Hons (Kingston), PGCE

Year 5

Miss L Comber BA Hons (York), PGCE
Mr G McGuire BSc Hons (Royal Holloway), PGCE
Mr A Watt BA Hons (Leeds), PGCE

Year 4

Miss O Lewis BA Hons (Sheffield), PGCE
Mr H Vincent BA Hons (St Mary’s)

Year 3

Mrs D Casey Cert Ed (East Sussex)
Mrs M Roles BSc Hons (West of England), PGCE
Mrs N van der Wiel BA Primary Ed (Witwatersrand), Dip Ed (Johannesburgh)

MFL Co-ordinator

Mrs C Duff-Tytler BA Hons (Leicester), PGCE

General Subjects

Mrs M van Wyk Dip Higher Ed (Kwa Zulu Natal, SA)

Physical Education (both Prep and Pre-Prep)

Mrs H Tullett* BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE
Mrs J A Davies Teacher’s Cert (Nonnington), Teacher’s Cert Dyslexia, RSA Cert SpLD
Mr I Khan FA Coaching Level 1, ECB Level 2 cricket

Preparatory School Teaching Assistants

Mrs R Carey
Miss L Casey BA Hons (Sussex)
Mr O Gillett
Mrs C Ingle CACHE Level 3 Dip
Mrs A Quickfall BA Hons (Reading)

Preparatory School Individual Needs

Mrs A Buczel BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
Mrs G Gillette* BA Hons (Reading), SpLD, PGCE
Mrs P Crane BEd Hons (Kingston)
Mrs S O'Hagan BA (London), ARCM
Mrs S Wasilewska BEd (Froebel Inst)
Miss J Johnson (Learning Support Assistant) BA (Teesside)

Breakfast Club and After School Care

Mr Oscar Gillett
Mrs C Stevens OCR Level 3
Mrs D Brinkley BTEC Cert


Pre-Preparatory & Nursery School

Year 2

Mrs S Elmer (Pastoral Leader) BA Hons (Roehampton)
Miss J Jaques BA Hons (St Mary’s), QTS
Mrs S Napier (Teaching Assistant) NVQ 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Mrs K Bradley (Teaching Assistant)

Year 1

Mrs L McChesney (Academic Leader) BA Hons (Surrey), MA (Surrey)
Miss C Wilby BA Hons (Kingston), QTS
Mrs S Buckingham (Teaching Assistant) MA (Edinburgh)
Mrs M Dawes (Teaching Assistant) BSc Hons (Manchester), MSc (Hertfordshire), CACHE level 3 dip
Mrs D Ebbs (Teaching Assistant) BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE

Early Years

Reception

Miss A Bollen BA Hons (Early Years Co-ordinator) (Roehampton)
Mrs P Ennis BA Hons (St Mary’s)
Mrs H Chandegra (Teaching Assistant) BA Hons (Kingston), International Montessori Dip
Mrs L Quirke (Teaching Assistant), HNC, Level 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools

Nursery

Mrs R Watson BA Hons Early Years Teacher Status (Kingston)
Miss K Westbrook BA Hons (Roehampton)
Mrs C Lourdas (Teaching Assistant) BSc (Oxford Brookes), PGCE
Miss C Sawyer (Teaching Assistant) CACHE Level 3 Dip

Pre-Nursery

Mrs M Burns BA, Dip Ed (Torun), CACHE Level 3 Dip (maternity leave)
Mrs M Dawes BSc Hons (Manchester), MSc (Hertfordshire), CACHE level 3 dip
Mrs D Franckeiss-Moor (Teaching Assistant)

Pre-Preparatory School Individual Needs

Mrs A Buczel BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
Mrs A Iturralde (Learning Support Assistant) BA (Belgrano)

Early Birds

Mrs D Ebbs (Teaching Assistant) BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
Miss C Sawyer CACHE Level 3 Dip*

Late Club

Miss C Sawyer
Mrs K Bradley


Support Staff

Marketing

Mrs J Tilson (Marketing Manager)
Mrs K Hilder (External Relations Coordinator) BSc Hons (Cheltenham)
Miss L Andrews (Website and Communications Coordinator) BA Hons (Bournemouth)

School Secretaries

Mrs J Benns (Pre-Preparatory and Nursery School) BSc Hons (Oxford Brookes), Dip
Mrs L Braithwaite (Senior School)
Mrs D O’Donoghue (Preparatory School)
Mrs H Pope (Senior School Receptionist and Administrator)
Mrs F Simpson (Senior School Admissions) BA Hons (West London) 
Mrs A Walton (Exams Administrator and Curriculum Secretary) MA (Oxon), PgDip (Warwick)

ICLT Department

Mr J Hall* (ICLT Manager) BA Hons (Brighton), MCP
Mr J P Christian (ICLT, Media and Performing Arts Technician), BTEC Nat Cert Electronic Engineering
Mr J Fraser (ICLT Technical Support Manager)
Mr L Knott (ICLT Technician)

Bursar's Department

Mrs J Jenkins* (Bursar) FCCA, MBA (Open)
Mr T Khan* (Finance Manager) BA Hons (Wales), MSc (Leicester), PG Cert (Leicester)
Mrs M Higgs-Goodwin* (Head of Human Resources)  BA (Calgary), MA (Kings College London), Chartered MCIPD
Mr R Mullan (Estate Manager), BArch (Bath), BSc (Bath), RIBA
Mr R Bailey (Grounds Management)
Mrs A Butler (Fees and Payroll Administrator)
Mrs C Shury (Accounts Administrator)
Ms S Raymond (Finance Support Assistant) BA Hons (Bristol)
Mrs P Timcke (Bursar’s Secretary)
Mrs S Entwistle (Human Resources Administrator), CPP
Mrs L Wootton (Human Resources Administrator), BA Hons (Essex), MA (Westminster)
Mrs N Peel (Estate and Facilities Co-ordinator)
Mrs W Andrews (Facilities Secretary)
Mrs C Blundell (Facilities Secretary)
Mr M Deeks (Facilities Assistant)
Mrs C Rees (Lettings Assistant)
Ms K Armstrong (Facilities Administrator)
Mr D George (Caretaker)
Mr R Peel (Caretaker)
Mr N Rammel (Maintenance)
Mr S Bowles (Minibus Driver)
Mrs E Daykin (Minibus Driver)
Mr A Gough (Minibus Driver)
Mrs J Holt (Minibus Driver)
Mr S Johnson (Minibus Driver)
Mr J Murphy (Minibus Driver)
Mr D Whitbourn (Minibus Driver)
Mrs B Dear (Housekeeping)
Mr R Gruszecki (Housekeeping)
Mrs J Coppellotti (Care Centre) RN, OHND, BSc (Hons) Community Health
Mrs K Gilmore (Care Centre) RGN
Mr D Bearfoot-Fallon (Sports First Aider) BSc Sports Therapy (Worcester)

Visiting Co-curricular Staff

Tennis

Mr C Lamprecht

Chess

Mrs M Gledhill

Dance

Mrs J Relfe ARAD, Dip PDTC, RAD (London)

Judo

Mr D Kennedy TORA-KAI Cert, BJA member

Speech and Drama

Mrs M Zolinsky BA (Victoria, Australia), ATCL

Sport

Mr I Khan (Games) FA Coaching Level 1, ECB Level 2 cricket

Yoga

Miss H Chalwin