Claremont Drive, Esher, Surrey, KT10 9LYTel: 01372 467841Email: info@claremont.surrey.sch.uk

Staff Details Update

Key Leadership Team

Head of Senior School Mr J Insall-Reid  BSc (Waikato, NZ), BArch Hons (VUW, NZ), Teaching Dip
Head of Preparatory School Mr D Murphy  BA Hons (Sheffield), MEd (Buckingham), FRSA, FCMI, FCollT
Head of Pre-Prep and Nursery School Mrs L Fox  BEd Hons (Sussex)
Bursar Mrs J Jenkins  FCCA, MBA (Open)
   

Senior Leadership Team

Deputy Head of Senior School Mr A Hitchcock  MA (Oxon), ARCO, PGCE
Deputy Head of Preparatory School Mrs V Sergeant BEd Hons (Exeter)
Assistant Head of Senior School Mr E Trump BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE
Assistant Head of Senior School Mr M Ellis MA Ed (Kingston), BA (Manchester), PGCE
   

Senior School

Heads of Faculties

English Mrs B Clarke BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE
Mathematics Mrs S Philip BSc Hons (Cardiff), PGCE
Science and Technology Mr D Ridings BSc Hons (St Andrews), PGCE
Humanities Mrs R Ridings BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
Languages Mr S Woolnough BA Hons (Keele), BA Hons (Open), PGCE
Arts and Sport Mr A Mawson BSc Hons (Surrey), PGCE

 

Heads of Year

Sixth Form Mr P Jeffrey MA Hons (Edinburgh), ATQ, PGCE
Head of Year within Sixth Form Mrs R Ridings BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE 
Year 11 Mrs S Knight  NCHEE Dip
Year 10 Miss R Staniland  BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
Year 9 Mrs S Barry BA Hons (Kent), PGCE
Year 8 Mrs H C Longman  BEd (Cantab)
Year 7 Mrs G Wilby BA Hons (Kingston), PGCE, MA

 

Departments

(Head of department is listed first. Teacher in charge is denoted by an asterix*)
 
Art and Photography Mrs K Murphy BA Hons (Ulster), PGCE
  Miss J Foolheea BA Hons (Northbrook), PGCE
  Mrs H C Longman BEd (Cantab)
  Mrs L Truman BA Hons (Plymouth), MA (Surrey)
   
Drama Mrs B Horley HND Performing Arts, PGCE, NNEB-RSH Dip
  Miss S Ashlee BA Hons (Roehampton)
   
Economics / Business Studies Mr K Holland BSc Hons (Belfast), PGCE
  Mrs E Wells BSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE
   
English Mrs B Clarke BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE
  Mrs S Barry BA Hons (Kent), PGCE
  Mrs P Beamer BA Hons (Kent), PGCE
  Miss A Coombs MA Hons (Birmingham), LLB Hons (Southampton), QTS
  Mrs C Sabben-Clare BA Hons (Oxford), PGCE
  Mrs E Short BA Hons (Kingston), PGCE
  Mrs G Wilby MA (Reading), BA Hons (Kingston), PGCE
  Mr R Longman BA Hons (Cambridge)
   
Geography Miss L Uden MA Hons (Edinburgh), PGCE
  Mrs J C Caruth MA BSc Hons (London), PGCE
  Mrs R Ridings BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
  Miss R Staniland BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
  Mr E Trump BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE
   
History Miss J Brown BA, MEd (Roehampton), PGCE
  Mrs J C Caruth MA, BSc Hons (London), PGCE
  Mr M Ellis MA Ed (Kingston) BA (Manchester), PGCE
  Mr P Jeffrey MA Hons (Edinburgh), ATQ, PGCE
   
Languages Mr S Woolnough BA Hons (Keele), BA Hons (Open), PGCE
  Mrs J Bell MA (Oxon), PGCE
  Mrs K Tansley BA Hons (Liverpool), PGCE
  Mr D Nanson BEd Hons (Sussex), FA, RFU, BTF & 3AGA Coach, ASA, Cert Ed
  Mr F Ulldemolins – Sabater BA Hons (Barcelona), PGCE
   
Mathematics Mrs S Philip BSc Hons (Cardiff), PGCE
  Mr M Bindon BSc (Auckland, NZ), Teaching Dip
  Mrs A Butcher BEd (Belfast)
  Mrs H Crosbie BSc (Durham), PGCE
  Mrs L Honnor BSc Hons (London), PGCE
  Mr W Maxwell BSc Hons (Exeter), PGCE
  Mrs H Stone MEng Hons (Cantab), PGCE
  Miss I Rogers MEng (Bristol), PGCE
  Mrs S Corbett BSc Hons (UCL), PGCE
   
Music Mr A R Affonso (Director) MA (London), FRSA, PGCAS, LGSM, LTCL, PGCE
  Mr A Hitchcock MA (Oxon), ARCO, PGCE
  Mrs L M Holland Cert Ed (Wales), Dip Music (Surrey)
  Mrs J Sitford MMus, BMus Hons (Wales), PGCE
  Mrs C Sage (Music Admin Assistant)
   
Visiting Music Teachers Miss M Affonso (Violoncello) BA (Loughborough), Dip ABRSM (London)
  Mr J Dunning (Guitar) Dip ALCM, Dip LLCM, LCM (TD)
  Mrs F Evans (Piano) LRAM, GRSM Hons
  Mrs M Hornsby (Violin) BMus (Royal Academy of Music)
  Mrs A Johnston (Piano) BMus Hons (Lancaster)
  Miss A L Knight (Brass) BA Hons (CNAA), LRAM, ARCM, LGSM
  Miss S McGuinness (Singing) LRSM
  Mr P O’Brien (Guitar)
  Mrs S O’Hagan (Piano) BA (London), ARCM
  Mr E Spevock (Percussion)
  Mr P Summers (Woodwind) BA Hons (Open), Dip Postgrad Performance (Royal Academy of Music), LRAM
   
Physical Education Mr A Mawson BSc Hons (Surrey), PGCE
  Miss H Gibbs BA Hons (St Mary’s)*
  Mrs L Gardner* (I/C Girls PE) BA Hons (Manchester), QTS (Maternity Leave)
  Mrs J Culley BA Hons (Chichester), QTS (Maternity Leave)
  Miss K Ashcroft BSc Hons (Portsmouth), PGCE
  Miss E Fisher BA Hons (Liverpool), QTS
  Mr T Whitehead BA Hons (Chichester), QTS
  Mr M Yeoman BSc Hons (Brunel), PGCE
   
Politics Mrs S Westlake MA (Kingston)
   
Psychology Mrs S Westlake MA (Kingston)
   
Religious Studies / Philosophy Mrs R Harragin MA Theology (Kings College London), PGCE
  Mrs T Insall-Reid BA (Auckland, NZ), Teaching Dip
   
Science Mr D Ridings (Physics) BSc Hons (St Andrews), PGCE
  Mrs P A Ronksley (Head of Chemistry) BSc (Manchester), PGCE
  Mr A Boothe (Head of Biology) BSc Hons (Northampton), PGCE
  Miss A Jackson (Head of Physics) BSc (Dunelm), PGCE
  Mrs S Friend BSc Hons (Kingston)
  Mrs L Foulston BSc Hons (Notts), PGCE
  Mrs R Michael MSc (Brunel), PGCE
  Mr A Stockley BSc Hons (Cardiff), PGCE
  Mrs S Sellings (Senior Technician) RSciTech
  Mrs T Charlish (Assistant Technician) BA (Leningrad), PGCE
  Mrs D Marretta (Technician) BSc (Massuchusetts)
  Mrs G Winskell (Technician) BSc (Kingston) 
   
Technology Mr P S Gladstone MA (Surrey), MEd (Middlesex)
  Mrs T Hart* (Textiles) BA Hons (Liverpool), PGCE
  Mrs S Knight* (Food Technology) NCHEE Dip
  Mrs J Mann* (Media Studies) MA (Open), BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
  Mrs P Webb* (ICT) BA Hons (Brighton), PGCE (Sabbatical)
  Mr F Salle* (ICT) MSc (Middlesex), PGCE
  Ms L Johnson BA (Curtin, Australia) BA / BTeach (ACU, Australia) (Maternity Leave)
  Ms L Christian BA (NSW, Australia)
  Mrs E Wells BSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE
  Mr P Fuller (Resistant Materials Technician) Cert Ed (London)
  Mrs S Kidd (Food Technician) HNC Business and Finance
   
Individual Needs Mrs C Gierhart BA Hons (Birmingham), OCR Dio SpLD, Practising Cert in SpLD Ass (Patoss)
  Mrs S Cunliffe OCR Dip SpLD
  Mrs M Goodson CELTA, PTLLS
  Mrs S Greenslade Cert SPLD for TA, Montessori Teaching Dip
  Mrs C O’Regan BA Hons (Kingston), SpLD Ass (Patoss)
  Mrs B Walker
  Mrs J Walker-Trivett BSc Hons (East Anglia), PGCE
   
Careers Mrs E P Rider BA Hons (Sussex)
   
Librarian Mrs C R Bradley BA Hons (Manchester)
   

Preparatory School

Year 6 Mrs H Hutton-Attenborough (Director of Studies) BSc (Bristol), PGCE
Mr J Watkins BA Hons (Leicester), PGCE
   
Year 5 Mrs D Casey Cert Ed (East Sussex)
Mr G McGuire BSc Hons (Royal Holloway), PGCE
   
Year 4 Miss L Comber BA Hons (York), PGCE
Mr H Vincent BA Hons (St Mary’s)
   
Year 3 Mrs M Roles BSc Hons (West of England), PGCE
Mrs M White BA Hons (Brunel), PGCE
   
MFL Co-ordinator Mrs C Duff-Tytler BA Hons (Leicester), PGCE
 
Physical Education (Prep and Pre-Prep) Mrs H Tullett* BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE
Mrs J A Davies Teacher’s Cert (Nonnington), Teacher’s Cert Dyslexia, RSA Cert SpLD
  Mr I Khan FA Coaching Level 1, ECB Level 2 cricket
   
Teaching Assistants Mrs A Chappelle BSc Hons (Oxford Brookes), PGCE
Mrs L Sandwell BA Hons (Middx) Level 3 TA Course (Helen Arkell)
   
Individual Needs Mrs D Dyer BA Hons (Kingston), Postgrad Cert (York), PGCE
Mrs G Gillette* BA Hons (Reading), SpLD, PGCE
  Mrs P Crane BEd Hons (Kingston)
  Mrs S O'Hagan BA (London), ARCM
  Mrs D E Treasure Cert Ed (Nottingham), TEFL Cert
  Mrs S Wasilewska BEd (Froebel Inst)
   
Breakfast Club / After School Care Mr O Gillett
Mrs C Stevens OCR Level 3
  Mrs D Brinkley BTEC Diploma
   

Pre-Preparatory and Nursery School

Year 2 Mrs P Ennis BA Hons (St Mary’s)
Mrs L Lukas (Pastoral Leader) BA Hons (Oxford Brookes) 
  Miss M Jansen (Teaching Assistant) BEd (Fontys Eindhoven)
  Mrs S Napier (Teaching Assistant) NVQ Teaching and Learning, Level 3
   
Year 1 Miss A Bollen BA Hons (Roehampton)
Mrs L McChesney (Academic Leader) MA (Surrey), BA Hons (Surrey)
  Mrs S Buckingham (Teaching Assistant) MA (Edinburgh)
  Mrs D Ebbs (Teaching Assistant) BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
  Miss C Sawyer (Teaching Assistant) CACHE Level 3 Dip
   
Early Years  
Reception Miss S Griffin (Early Years Co-ordinator) BA Hons (Roehampton)
Miss C Wilby BA Hons (Kingston)
  Mrs H Chandegra (Teaching Assistant) BA Hons (Kingston), International Montessori Dip
  Mrs S A Walker (Teaching Assistant) Dip Pre-Sch Practice, Level 3
   
Nursery Mrs J Armstrong BA Hons Early Years Teacher Status (Gloucestershire)
Mrs R Watson BA Hons Early Years Teacher Status (Kingston)
  Mrs J B Moon (Teaching Assistant) NVQ3 Childcare & Ed, Adv Cert in Playgroup Practice
  Miss C Sawyer (Teaching Assistant) CACHE Level 3 Dip
   
Pre-Nursery Mrs M Burns BA, Dip Ed (Torun), CACHE Level 3
Mrs A Shattock (Teaching Assistant) CACHE Level 2
   
Individual Needs Mrs A Buczel BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
 
Early Birds / After School Care Miss M Jansen BEd (Fontys Eindhoven)*
Mrs D Ebbs BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
  Miss R Clarke
  Miss C Sawyer CACHE Level 3 Dip
   
Co-curricular Miss T Fox (PE and Co-curricular Assistant)
 

Support Staff

Marketing Mrs J Tilson (Marketing Manager)
Mr A Brown (Communications and Engagement Manager) BA Hons (Dunelm), MA
  Mrs K Hilder (External Relations Coordinator) BSc Hons (Cheltenham)
   
School Secretaries Mrs J Benns (Pre-Preparatory and Nursery School) BSc Hons (Oxford Brookes), Dip
Mrs L Braithwaite (Senior School)
  Mrs D O’Donoghue (Preparatory School)
  Mrs H Pope (Senior School Receptionist and Administrator)
  Mrs F Simpson (Senior School Admissions) BA Hons (University of West London) 
  Mrs A Walton (Exams Administrator and Curriculum Secretary) MA (Oxon), PgDip (Warwick)
   
ICLT Department Mr J Hall* (ICLT Manager) BA Hons (Brighton), MCP
Mr J P Christian (ICLT, Media and Performing Arts Technician), BTEC Nat Cert Electronic Engineering
  Mr J Fraser (ICLT Technician)
  Mr L March (Junior Technician)
   
Bursar's Department Mrs J Jenkins* (Bursar) FCCA, MBA (Open)
Mr T Khan* (Finance Manager) BA Hons (Wales), MSc (Leicester), PG Cert (Leicester)
  Mrs M Higgs-Goodwin* (Head of Human Resources) MA (Kings College London), BA (Calgary), Chartered MCIPD
  Mr R Mullan (Estate Manager), BArch (Bath), BSc (Bath), RIBA
  Mr R Bailey (Grounds Management)
  Mrs A Butler (Fees and Payroll Administrator)
  Mrs C Shury (Accounts Administrator)
  Ms S Raymond (Finance Support Assistant) BA Hons (Bristol)
  Mrs P Timcke (Bursar’s Secretary)
  Mrs S Entwistle (Human Resources Administrator), CPP
  Mrs N Peel (Estate and Facilites Co-Ordinator)
  Mrs W Andrews (Facilities Secretary)
  Mrs C Blundell (Facilities Secretary)
  Mr R Cameron (Temporary Estates and Faciliites Assistant)
  Mr M Deeks (Facilites Assistant)
  Mrs C Rees (Lettings Assistant) (Maternity leave)
  Mr D George (Caretaker)
  Mr R Peel (Caretaker)
  Mr E Kadic (Master Craftsman Carpenter)
  Mr G Barnes (Maintenance)
  Mr N Rammel (Maintenance)
  Mr S Bowles (Minibus Driver)
  Mrs E Daykin (Minibus Driver)
  Mr S Johnson (Minibus Driver)
  Mr D McCourts  (Minibus Driver)   
  Mr J Murphy (Minibus Driver)
  Mr S Thompson (Minibus Driver)
  Mr D Whitbourn (Minibus Driver)
  Mrs B Dear (Housekeeping)
  Mr R Gruszecki (Housekeeping)
  Mrs J Coppellotti (Care Centre) RN, OHND, BSc (Hons) Community Health
  Mrs K Gilmore (Care Centre) RGN
   

Visiting Co-Curricular Staff

Tennis Mr C Lamprecht
   
Chess Mr M J Basman BA (Leeds), Int. Chess Master
  Mrs M Gledhill
   
Dance Mrs J Relfe ARAD, Dip PDTC, RAD (London)
   
Judo Mr D Kennedy TORA-KAI Cert, BJA member
   
Speech and Drama Mrs M Zolinsky BA (Victoria, Australia), ATCL
   
Sport Mr I Khan (Games) FA Coaching Level 1, ECB Level 2 cricket
   
Yoga Miss H Chalwin